Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Tera V3 vs G Pen Hyer

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology $155

VS
G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

Editorial Summary

Boundless Tera V3 and G Pen Hyer are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($155 vs $150). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

$155

G Pen Hyer

$150

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3

$155

G Pen Hyer

$150

Heating Type

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Temperature Range

Boundless Tera V3

40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

0.6g

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Battery Type

Boundless Tera V3

Dual 18650

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Battery Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

5000mAh

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Charging

Boundless Tera V3

Micro-USB

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

Charge Time

Boundless Tera V3

~2.5 hours

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Power Adjustment

Boundless Tera V3

Digital

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Chamber Material

Boundless Tera V3

Stainless Steel

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Choose Boundless Tera V3 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Tera V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$155

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and premium sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless Tera V3G Pen Hyer
Price (USD) $155$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 20 - 30 Seconds
Temperature Range 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity 0.6g~0.5g
Battery Type Dual 18650External Battery Pack
Battery Capacity 5000mAh6000mAh
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2.5 hours2.5 - 3 hours
Dimensions 120x40x25mm
Weight 279g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Boundless TechnologyGrenco Science
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Release Date 20182022
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Tera V3 and the G Pen Hyer?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless Tera V3 runs convection while G Pen Hyer runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Tera V3 and the G Pen Hyer?

Boundless Tera V3 uses convection heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Hyer hold more flower?

Boundless Tera V3 has the larger chamber at 0.6g, versus ~0.5g on the G Pen Hyer. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Hyer?

Listed prices are close: $155 for the Boundless Tera V3 versus $150 for the G Pen Hyer. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Hyer?

Boundless Tera V3 uses dual 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Hyer?

Boundless Tera V3 fully charges in ~2.5 hours, ahead of 2.5 - 3 hours on the G Pen Hyer.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Hyer?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the Boundless Tera V3 at 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.