Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Tera V3 vs Crafty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology $155

VS
Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

Editorial Summary

Boundless Tera V3 and Crafty+ are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless Tera V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $155, around $124 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3 edge

Boundless Tera V3

$155

Crafty+

$279

Boundless Tera V3 is typically around $124 lower.

Weight

Crafty+ edge

Boundless Tera V3

279g

Crafty+

135g

Crafty+ is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

Crafty+

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3

$155

Crafty+

$279

Temperature Range

Boundless Tera V3

40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

0.6g

Crafty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

Boundless Tera V3

Dual 18650

Crafty+

Internal

Battery Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

5000mAh

Crafty+

2800mAh

Charging

Boundless Tera V3

Micro-USB

Crafty+

USB-C

Dimensions

Boundless Tera V3

120x40x25mm

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

Weight

Boundless Tera V3

279g

Crafty+

135g

Power Adjustment

Boundless Tera V3

Digital

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

Chamber Material

Boundless Tera V3

Stainless Steel

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

Choose Boundless Tera V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($155 vs $279).
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Tera V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$155

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless Tera V3Crafty+
Price (USD) $155$279
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 20 - 30 Seconds
Temperature Range 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.6g~0.25g
Battery Type Dual 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2800mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2.5 hours
Dimensions 120x40x25mm110x57x33mm
Weight 279g135g
Power Adjustment Digital3 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Boundless TechnologyStorz & Bickel
Country of Manufacture ChinaGermany
Fast Charge Yes
Release Date 20182021
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 3 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Tera V3 and the Crafty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Boundless Tera V3 sits at $155 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $124 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+?

Boundless Tera V3 is the cheaper option at $155 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $124 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+ hold more flower?

Boundless Tera V3 has the larger chamber at 0.6g, versus ~0.25g on the Crafty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+?

Crafty+ is the lighter unit at 135g, around 144g less than the Boundless Tera V3 at 279g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+?

Boundless Tera V3 uses dual 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Crafty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+?

Boundless Tera V3 controls heat with digital, while the Crafty+ uses 3 preset modes. Boundless Tera V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the Boundless Tera V3 or the Crafty+ better for microdosing?

Boundless Tera V3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.