Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer XQ2 vs G Pen Dash

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer XQ2

Arizer XQ2

Arizer from $219.99

VS
G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

Editorial Summary

Arizer XQ2 and G Pen Dash are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $170 below Arizer XQ2. G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

Arizer XQ2

$240

G Pen Dash

$70

G Pen Dash is typically around $170 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Dash edge

Arizer XQ2

1-2 minutes

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer XQ2

Convection

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer XQ2

$240

G Pen Dash

$70

Device Type

Arizer XQ2

Desktop

G Pen Dash

Portable

Heating Type

Arizer XQ2

Convection

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Arizer XQ2

1-2 minutes

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer XQ2

50°C-260°C

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer XQ2

0.5g / 1.5g

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

Battery Type

Arizer XQ2

N/A

G Pen Dash

Internal

Charging

Arizer XQ2

N/A

G Pen Dash

Micro-USB

Power Adjustment

Arizer XQ2

Digital

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

Chamber Material

Arizer XQ2

Glass

G Pen Dash

Glass & Stainless Steel

Choose Arizer XQ2 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer XQ2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$219.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $240).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and discrete sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 0 shared
SpecificationArizer XQ2G Pen Dash
Price (USD) $240$70
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 1-2 minutes~20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-260°C190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.5g / 1.5g0.25 grams
Battery Type N/AInternal
Battery Capacity 950mAh
Charging N/AMicro-USB
Charge Time 1-2 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 150x150x190mm
Height 3.6 inches
Weight ~490g
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 3 Stage
Chamber Material GlassGlass & Stainless Steel
Brand ArizerGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Release Date 20212020
Session Style Session
Warranty 3 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer XQ2 and the G Pen Dash?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash sits at $70 while the Arizer XQ2 is $240, a gap of about $170 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer XQ2 or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $240 for the Arizer XQ2, about $170 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer XQ2 or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Arizer XQ2 takes 1-2 minutes. That's roughly 70 seconds quicker on the G Pen Dash, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer XQ2 and the G Pen Dash?

Arizer XQ2 uses convection heating, while the G Pen Dash uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer XQ2 or the G Pen Dash hold more flower?

Arizer XQ2 has the larger chamber at 0.5g / 1.5g, versus 0.25 grams on the G Pen Dash. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the Arizer XQ2 or the G Pen Dash better for home versus on-the-go use?

G Pen Dash is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Arizer XQ2 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Arizer XQ2 or the G Pen Dash?

Arizer XQ2 controls heat with digital, while the G Pen Dash uses modular - 3 stage. Arizer XQ2 gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.