Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Anvil vs G Pen Dash

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Anvil

Anvil

Vestratto $200

VS
G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

Editorial Summary

Anvil and G Pen Dash are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $130 below Anvil. G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

Anvil

$200

G Pen Dash

$70

G Pen Dash is typically around $130 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Dash edge

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

G Pen Dash has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Anvil

Hybrid

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Anvil

$200

G Pen Dash

$70

Heating Type

Anvil

Hybrid

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

Anvil

N/A

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Anvil

~0.07 - 0.13g

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

Battery Type

Anvil

None

G Pen Dash

Internal

Battery Capacity

Anvil

N/A

G Pen Dash

950mAh

Charging

Anvil

N/A

G Pen Dash

Micro-USB

Charge Time

Anvil

N/A

G Pen Dash

1-2 hours

Power Adjustment

Anvil

Manual

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

Choose Anvil if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Anvil's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Anvil Profile

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $200).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationAnvilG Pen Dash
Price (USD) $200$70
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.07 - 0.13g0.25 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A950mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AMicro-USB
Charge Time N/A1-2 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Height 3.6 inches
Power Adjustment ManualModular - 3 Stage
Chamber Material Stainless SteelGlass & Stainless Steel
Brand VestrattoGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Canada
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 2020
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Anvil and the G Pen Dash?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash sits at $70 while the Anvil is $200, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Anvil or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $200 for the Anvil, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Anvil or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Anvil takes Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the G Pen Dash, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Anvil and the G Pen Dash?

Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Dash uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Anvil or the G Pen Dash hold more flower?

G Pen Dash has the larger chamber at 0.25 grams, versus ~0.07 - 0.13g on the Anvil. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Anvil or the G Pen Dash?

Anvil controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Dash uses modular - 3 stage. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Anvil or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Anvil is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.