Price (USD)
XMAX V3 Pro edgeThe Coma
$588
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $478 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
The Coma
Vices $588
XMAX V3 Pro
XMAX from $89
The Coma and XMAX V3 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $478 below The Coma. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
29
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
The Coma
$588
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $478 lower.
The Coma
Convection (wired ball vaporizer)
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
The Coma
$588
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
Device Type
The Coma
Desktop
XMAX V3 Pro
Portable
Heating Type
The Coma
Convection (wired ball vaporizer)
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Temperature Range
The Coma
200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices
XMAX V3 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
The Coma
0.2g to 1.6g
XMAX V3 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
The Coma
None
XMAX V3 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Charging
The Coma
N/A
XMAX V3 Pro
USB-C
Power Adjustment
The Coma
PID controller, switchable between °C and °F
XMAX V3 Pro
Digital (precise)
Chamber Material
The Coma
Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen
XMAX V3 Pro
Stainless steel
Brand
The Coma
Vices
XMAX V3 Pro
XMAX
Lowest price
$89
at VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | The Coma | XMAX V3 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $588 | $110 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection (wired ball vaporizer) | Hybrid (primarily convection) |
| Heat Up Time | — | 15-30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.2g to 1.6g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | — |
| Battery Life | — | 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C |
| Width | — | 2.5cm |
| Height | — | 15cm |
| Weight | — | 105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | PID controller, switchable between °C and °F | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Vices | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | No |
| Coil Size | 35mm enclosed coil, wired directly to the PID | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Heater Material | Titanium with an aluminium handle and heat sync hardware | — |
| Heating Element | — | Ceramic |
| Manufacturer | Vices, Brisbane Australia | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Power Options | 110V (US and Canada) or 220V (AU, UK and EU) | — |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2021 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Thermal Matrix | ~3500 mixed cut ruby corundum gems, 2 to 2.5mm | — |
| Thickness | — | 2.3cm |
| Warranty | Australian Consumer Law cover, no fixed term published. Consumables excluded | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | 14mm glass joint fitted, 18mm spare included | — |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the The Coma is $588, a gap of about $478 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $588 for the The Coma, about $478 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
The Coma uses convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
The Coma has the larger chamber at 0.2g to 1.6g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V3 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V3 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the The Coma is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The The Coma has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
The Coma controls heat with pid controller, switchable between °c and °f, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.