Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Solo vs Volcano Hybrid

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Solo

Arizer Solo

Arizer $114

VS
Volcano Hybrid

Volcano Hybrid

Storz & Bickel from $599.99

Editorial Summary

Arizer Solo and Volcano Hybrid are both hybrid / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Arizer Solo is usually the lower-cost pick at $114, around $585 below Volcano Hybrid. Arizer Solo has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

19

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Hybrid Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo edge

Arizer Solo

$114

Volcano Hybrid

$699

Arizer Solo is typically around $585 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Arizer Solo edge

Arizer Solo

~90 seconds

Volcano Hybrid

~40 seconds to 180°C (up to 2 minutes at higher settings)

Arizer Solo has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Arizer Solo edge

Arizer Solo

~217g

Volcano Hybrid

1.8 kg

Arizer Solo is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Solo

Hybrid

Volcano Hybrid

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo

$114

Volcano Hybrid

$699

Device Type

Arizer Solo

Portable

Volcano Hybrid

Desktop

Heating Type

Arizer Solo

Hybrid

Volcano Hybrid

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

Arizer Solo

~90 seconds

Volcano Hybrid

~40 seconds to 180°C (up to 2 minutes at higher settings)

Temperature Range

Arizer Solo

185°C-210°C

Volcano Hybrid

40°C - 230°C

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Solo

~0.15g

Volcano Hybrid

~0.6g

Battery Type

Arizer Solo

Internal

Volcano Hybrid

N/A

Charging

Arizer Solo

Proprietary Barrel Charger

Volcano Hybrid

N/A

Dimensions

Arizer Solo

45x114mm

Volcano Hybrid

18cm x 20cm

Weight

Arizer Solo

~217g

Volcano Hybrid

1.8 kg

Choose Arizer Solo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($114 vs $699).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
View Arizer Solo Profile

Choose Volcano Hybrid if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Volcano Hybrid's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$599.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 0 shared
SpecificationArizer SoloVolcano Hybrid
Price (USD) $114$699
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type HybridHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~90 seconds~40 seconds to 180°C (up to 2 minutes at higher settings)
Temperature Range 185°C-210°C40°C - 230°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.15g~0.6g
Battery Type InternalN/A
Battery Life 1-2 hours
Charging Proprietary Barrel ChargerN/A
Charge Time ~4 hours
Dimensions 45x114mm18cm x 20cm
Weight ~217g1.8 kg
Power Adjustment Modular - 7 stagesDigital
Chamber Material GlassCeramic-Coated
Brand ArizerStorz & Bickel
Country of Manufacture ChinaGermany
Power 110V/220V AC
Release Date 20112019
Warranty 2 years2 years (3 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Solo and the Volcano Hybrid?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Arizer Solo sits at $114 while the Volcano Hybrid is $699, a gap of about $585 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Solo or the Volcano Hybrid?

Arizer Solo is the cheaper option at $114 compared with $699 for the Volcano Hybrid, about $585 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Solo or the Volcano Hybrid?

Arizer Solo reaches session-ready temperature in ~90 seconds, while the Volcano Hybrid takes ~40 seconds to 180°C (up to 2 minutes at higher settings). That's roughly 2310 seconds quicker on the Arizer Solo, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Solo and the Volcano Hybrid?

Arizer Solo uses hybrid heating, while the Volcano Hybrid uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer Solo or the Volcano Hybrid hold more flower?

Volcano Hybrid has the larger chamber at ~0.6g, versus ~0.15g on the Arizer Solo. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Arizer Solo or the Volcano Hybrid?

Arizer Solo is the lighter unit at ~217g, around 1583g less than the Volcano Hybrid at 1.8 kg. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Arizer Solo or the Volcano Hybrid better for home versus on-the-go use?

Arizer Solo is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Volcano Hybrid is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.